Privacy Notice

 

WHO WE ARE

This Statement explains how personal data relating to you will be processed by Officelocator Ireland Online Property Platform Limited trading as PropertyLocator.ie, registered number 619736 having its registered office at Unit 2 Aspen Court, Cornelscourt, Dublin 18 (“we” or “us” or “PropertyLocator.ie”) and sets out how and why your personal data will be collected and processed by PropertyLocator.ie, or on its behalf by its third party service providers (see below).

For the purpose of this Statement, the controller of your personal data is PropertyLocator.ie of Unit 2 Aspen Court, Dublin 18.

You can contact us by email at: info@propertylocator.ie

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. Different pieces of information, which collected together can lead to the identification of a particular person, also constitute personal data.

 

We may collect the following information about you:

  1. Contact Data includes communication address, email address and contact telephone and mobile numbers.
  2. Technical Data includes information when you access our websit
  3. Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services.
  4. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

The website uses cookies. See our Cookie Policy for further information on cookies, including how to block cookies.

APPLICATION OF THIS STATEMENT

This Statement applies to the way we collect and process your personal data. Personal data will be collected and processed by PropertyLocator.ie when you visit our website, engage with us and/or avail of any of our services through PropertyLocator.ie.

 

We will collect personal data from you: for example through our websites, when you avail of our services, engage with us on our website, provide us with your personal data  and when you correspond with us and when you sign up to receive our newsletter or other marketing material.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT (The purposes of processing your personal information)

We collect and use your personal information for a variety of reasons including:

TO PROVIDE YOU WITH MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS (INCLUDING EMAIL NEWSLETTERS) AND TO CONDUCT RESEARCH.

With your consent (when you voluntarily sign up to receive marketing material from us) , we may periodically send  you marketing emails and promotional emails about features, events, the businesses that are listed on our website, exclusive offers and competitions to the email address you have provided to us for the purposes of marketing. To receive marketing emails from us, you will need to provide us with at least your email address and in some cases, your first name and last name. 

[We have an interest in making sure our marketing is relevant for you, so we may process your information to send you marketing communications tailored to your interests, again with your consent if you enable the relevant cookies.]  See our Cookie Policy.

You may at any time choose not to receive marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included at the end of each email communication.

IN CORRESPONDENCE WITH US

If you correspond with us (including through our contact us form on the website), we will collect information such as your name, address, phone number and email address and any other personal information contained within the correspondence and use it to respond to your enquiry. We process this information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, which include developing and maintaining relationships with our visitors and website users.

IN CORRESPONDENCE WITH THIRD PARTIES THAT ARE LISTED WITH US THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

Through our website you can communicate with businesses that have listed a property on our website.  We will collect information such as your name, address, phone number and email address and any other personal information contained within the correspondence to the business listed on our website that will be transmitted via our website to the business that has listed with us. Our lawful basis for doing so is your consent in providing the information and our contractual obligations to the business.

PERSONALISATION

If you consent by enabling the relevant cookies we will be able to use some of the information you provide to personalise your experience with us as you use our services, such as addressing you personally on our services and making navigation on our website easier. We use aggregate information we collect about you to suggest and recommend tailored content..

TO PROVIDE AN ALERT SERVICE

PropertyLocator.ie offers a number of email alert services. With your consent (by signing up for the service), we will process your personal details for the purpose of sending you the alert service you have requested. If at any time you prefer not to receive these alerts, you can  at any time unsubscribe at the bottom of each email communication or by logging into the relevant alert service and disabling the alert.

TO MEASURE THE EFFECTIVENESS OF OUR EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

We use technologies to determine whether you have opened an email communication from us or clicked on a link contained in an email. Collecting information in this manner allows us to gather statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our services and products, including our email newsletters and direct marketing communications, in our legitimate interest.

You may at any time choose not to receive marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included at the end of each email communication.

TO SUPPORT OUR ADVERTISING SERVICES

Third-party vendors, display advertising on our website. Some of the ads you see are targeted based on interests that have been inferred from the type of content you view when visiting our website. This type of behavioural advertising (if you consent to it by enabling cookies) is targeted towards groups of users in an anonymous and aggregated manner as opposed to you as an individual. Such online advertising helps support the content, products and services we provide.


We and third-party vendors use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on your browsing activities and interests if you enable these cookies on the website. Any information we disclose to advertisers and advertising networks is non-personally identifiable.

TO MANAGE OUR EVERYDAY BUSINESS NEEDS

We may use your personal information to manage our every business needs, including accounting, interval reporting needs and market research, to progress and respond to legal claims, to ensure appropriate IT security and to prevent fraud in our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is the effective management of our business.

TO VERIFY YOUR IDENTITY

To exercise your data rights, we may need to collect additional personal information from you to verify your identify. We will verify your identity by reference to acceptable identification documentation supplied by you, which may include copies of your current passport or  driving licence

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We process your Personal Data:

  • Based on your consent, where you consent to cookies or subscribe to receiving marketing and promotional material and newsletters from us.  See also our Cookie Policy
  •  In order to ensure the necessary performance of a  contract with the businesses that are listed on our website. 
  • In certain circumstances, for the purposes of our legitimate interests, such as to inform you of changes to our services, to provide you with information about other services we offer, or in order to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.
  • You may withdraw your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data by changing your cookie preferences and by ‘unsubscribing ‘ from our marketing materials or newsletters or by contacting us

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We retain access to all personal information that we have collected from you. However we do not retain access to the information that you provide to a business listed on our website by completing the online contact form. 

WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may share your personal information with third parties for a number of reasons as outlined below. 

We do not sell your personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery or fulfilment of our services and or are working on our behalf or if you have consented to the sharing of your personal information or to a business listed on our website that you have selected to communicate with by completing the online contact form. We require that our suppliers protect such information from unauthorised access, use, and disclosure.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share your personal information with third-party service providers which perform services and functions at our direction and on our behalf such as our accountants, IT service providers, printers, payment providers, lawyers, providers of security and administration services and other business advisers.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PARTNERS

We provide certain services and run promotions in conjunction with third parties and we may share your personal information if the service you have requested is fulfilled by them or if you consent to our sharing your information with them.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS

If you have consented on the website or on the appropriate email form, we may provide any of the information we collect to carefully screened third parties to contact you regarding products or services that we think may be of interest to you or if they assist.

We disclose non-personally identifiable aggregate information to third-party advertisers and to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We share summary aggregate reports for our advertisers to measure the effectiveness of the ads they have served.

SOCIAL NETWORKING SITES

Our website and mobile applications use interfaces with social media sites such as  LinkedIn and Twitter. If you choose to like or share information from our website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site and logged in, the interfaces configured on our website allow the social media site to connect your site visit and browsing behaviour to the personal data held on your social media site. You are advised to review the privacy notices and usage policy on these social networking sites separately.  We have no control of what the social media sites do with your personal data.

DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION

PropertyLocator.ie will retain personal data for a reasonable period, taking into account legitimate business needs to capture and retain such information. 

Information will also be retained for a period necessary to comply with state, local government regulations, or country specific regulations and requirements, and in accordance with the PropertyLocator.ie document Retention Schedule.

Propertylocator.ie will retain your personal information as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain and use your personal information no longer than is necessary to comply with our business and legal obligations. 

[Where we enter into a legal contract with you, we will hold your personal information for a period of seven years from the date of completion of this contract by reference to the statute of limitation for a legal claim under contract.]  Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You have the following rights in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • The right of access: obtain access to personal information that we hold of you; We may request proof of your identity to verify your request.
  • The right to rectification: request that your personal information is corrected if you believe it is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate;
  • The right to erase (also known as the right to be forgotten): If we have no lawful basis to retain your personal data your personal data will be deleted.  [We will keep basic data to identify you and retain it solely for preventing further unwanted processing].
  • The right to data portability: request a copy of certain personal information that you have provided to us in a commonly used electronic format. This right relates to personal information that you have provided to us that we need in order to perform our agreement with you (if applicable) and personal information where we are relying on consent to process your personal information.
  • The right to restriction of processing: the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes,
  • The right to object: object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on legitimate interest . If you raise an objection we will carry out an assessment to determine whether we have an overriding legitimate ground, which entitles us to continue to process your personal information.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent:  if we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.
  • Right to lodge a complaint: You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission. The website of the Data Protection Commissioners is www.dataprotection.ie where you can find details of how to contact the Irish supervisory authority.

Please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice to exercise your rights.

WHAT TO DO IF YOU ARE UNHAPPY WITH HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our website after we post any such changes, you will be subject to this Privacy Statement as modified.

CONTACT US

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this Privacy Statement and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to info@propertylocator.ie at the address set out at the start of this Statement.

 

 611 total views,  1 views today